Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Your Privacy

De Villiers Surveyors takes the protection of your personal data seriously. This privacy notice details the

types of personal data we collect, how we look after it and your rights under the GDPR (General Data

Protection Regulation). More information about the GDPR can be found by visiting the Information

Commissioners Office (the UK regulator) www.ico.org.uk

.

About us and contact information

De Villiers Surveyors Ltd is the data controller and we are responsible for your personal data.

Our main contact address is: – 2nd Floor Berkeley Square House, Berkeley Square, London W1J 6BD

For any enquiries regarding this privacy notice or for further information please email

info@devilliers-surveyors.co.uk

What personal information do we collect?

Personal data means any information about an individual from which that person can be identified. We

may collect, use, store and transfer different kinds of personal data about you. The summary below

highlights the different types of information we collect when you contact us or use our services.

Identity and Contract Information – such as first name, last name, username, contact address, billing address, delivery address, email address and telephone numbers.

Financial and Transactional Information – includes bank account, details about payments to/from you and data about the services we have provided to, or bought from you.

Marketing and Communications Information – includes your preferences in receiving marketing from us

How is your personal data collected?

When you use our website or interact with us directly we may collect personal information in a number of

ways. This includes when you fill in online forms, or correspond with us by phone, email, post or otherwise.

Third-party links from our website may take you to sites that allow third parties to collect or share data

about you. We do not control third-party websites and encourage you to read the privacy notice of every

website you visit.

We may also receive personal data about you from third parties or publicly available sources such as

marketing databases, search information providers and analytics providers.

How we use your information

We will use your information in a number of ways in order to provide you with the service(s) you have

requested and contracted with us for; to conduct marketing activities that you have agreed to or to comply

with legal or regulatory obligations.

We use your personal information for our legitimate interests to enable us to deliver the services we are

contracted to provide to you and to conduct day-day business activities such as general administration, IT

services, financial transactions and enhancing our marketing, communications and client relationships.

Generally we do not rely on consent as a legal basis for processing your data other than in relation to

sending third-party communications to you via email.

Our marketing and communications

We may send you marketing and communications messages as part of our engagement strategies. You

can request us to stop sending you marketing messages at any time by emailing info@devilliers-

surveyors.co.uk

Who do we share your information with?

We may share your personal data with sub-contractors/consultants who are engaged by us to assist in

delivering services to you. We require all third parties to respect the security of your personal data and to

treat it in accordance with the law. We do not allow our third-party service providers to use your personal

data for their own purposes and only permit them to process your personal data for specified purposes

and in accordance with our instructions. We will not transfer your data outside of the European Economic

Area.

How we protect your information

We have implemented appropriate security measures to help protect your personal data from being

accidentally lost or used in an unauthorised way. We limit access to your personal data to only those

employees, agents, contractors who have a specific need to know. They will only process your personal

data on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality. We have procedures to deal with

a suspected data breach and will notify you and the ICO of a breach as required by law.

How long do we retain your information?

De Villiers Surveyors will only keep your personal data for the necessary period to deliver services to you

or for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements. We will assess the

retention periods on an annual basis.

Your rights under GDPR

Under certain circumstances you have legal rights under GDPR:

  • Request access to your personal data.
  • Correction of errors in your personal data.
  • Request erasure of your personal data.
  • Object to the processing of your personal data. If you object to us processing your data we may be unable to deliver the services you have requested.

There is generally no fee for managing requests however the GDPR permits us to make a reasonable charge

if your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive or excessive and we may refuse to comply with your request

in these circumstances. We will aim to respond to all legitimate requests within one month but it may take

us longer for more complex requests or for large numbers of requests – we will keep you informed if your

request(s) will take longer to complete.

Further information, requests and complaints

For further information about our privacy notice, to make a general privacy enquiry or to make an access

request please email info@devilliers-surveyors.co.uk

For further information about the GDPR please visit www.ico.org.uk.

For complaints please contact us in the first instance info@devilliers-surveyors.co.uk, you also have the

right to make a complaint to the Information Commissioners Office (ICO), please visit www.ico.org.uk.

Cookies

For information about how we use cookies on the website please click https://devilliers-surveyors.co.uk/cookies-policy/ 

 

De Villiers Chartered Surveyors Privacy Notice